Privacy Statement - Policy

foundation-page-banner

Your privacy is important to us.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how Infinit-O Global, Infinit-O Manila, Inc. (“Infinit-O”) and its affiliates collects and uses information on the website, www.infinit-o.com and its subdomain, www.blog.infinit-o.com, collectively “infinit-o.com” or “the Site”, and some of the ways it uses that information.

Infinit-O Manila, Inc. is an ISO 27001:2013 certified organization. Our compliance with the said standard only demonstrate that we actively manage our data in line with international best practice.

What does Infinit-O’s Privacy Statement cover?

This privacy policy will cover all information you will provide when visiting our site. We will let you know about the ways we collect and use your information so you can make an informed choice to make your information available to us.

What types of information does Infinit-O collect?

When providing your information on our site, as applicable, you may be asked to enter your name, contact number, email address, or other details to help you with your inquiry or application.

The following terms shall have the respective meanings based on the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the R.A. 10173 Data Privacy Act of 2012:

“Personal Information” refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual;

“Sensitive Personal Information” refers to information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify contact, or locate, a single person, or to identify an individual context.

Does Infinit-O collect information from children below 13?

The Site is not intended for use by children. Infinit-O encourages parents and guardians to be familiar with the web sites that their children visit. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as soon as practicable. We recommend that children ages 13 to 18 seek parental permission before disclosing any personal information via the internet.

Does Infinit-O disclose personally identifiable information?

Infinit-O do not sell, trade or disclose any personally identifiable information obtained from our users to any other outside third party for unknown or unrelated purposes.

What is the purpose of the collection? How does Infinit-O  use the information collected?

We collect your personal information and use it for the purpose for which it was provided to us.

  • Job Hunt or Application – Your information allows us to facilitate the recruitment process because we aim to match your details against job vacancies that may be suitable in order to assess your fit to that role.
  • Marketing Communication – To answer enquiries and/or questions for clients and notify all those who registered to our site of relevant events and other or further services of interest through Infinit-O.
  • Disclosing upon lawful requests to lawful authorities in compliance with applicable laws;
  • Sharing with third party providers for any employment checks deemed necessary by the company; or
  • Other – For any other reason that you engaged with us.

Does the company share aggregate information?

Infinit-O may provide aggregate information regarding members of the Site to third parties for various purposes; provided, however, that such information will not include personally identifiable information or your Personal Profile.

(Aggregate means presenting information in segments or categories.)

How long does Infinit-O keep your personal information?

Infinit-O will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes determined by the company unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

How does Infinit-O protect and secure information collected?

Infinit-O has necessary safeguards in place to protect the information you share in the Site. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, your registration data collected online is placed on a secured server.

All involved systems and information are assets of Infinit-O and have adequate protection in place from misuse, unauthorized manipulation, disclosure and destruction.

Are the links to other web sites found in the Site still within the scope of Infinit-O’s Privacy Statement?

The Site may contain links to other web sites. Each of these linked web sites maintains its own independent data privacy practices which is different to that of Infinit-O.

It is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with these privacy policies as we accept no responsibility for and have no control over them or any information or data collected by or for them.

Can Infinit-O modify its Privacy Statement without prior notice?

Infinit-O reserves the right to change the content of the Privacy Statement as deemed necessary without notice. Users are encouraged to review the Privacy Statement whenever they access the Site.

How to contact us?

Should you need more information on privacy or wish to file a complaint or any question about this policy, you may contact us using the details below.

Email: dpo@infinit-o.com

Infinit-O Manila, Inc. (INFINIT-O)
24/F Pacific Star Building
Sen Gil Puyat cor Makati Ave.,
Makati City 1200, Philippines

For us to properly and efficiently respond, you will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your questions and/or complaint as well as supporting evidence and/or information.

Send Privacy Statement to your email


TOP